Recognizing the importance of e-commerce security, we have taken all the necessary steps to provide payment services with maximum security.

 
PCI-DSS

In the current environment, trade security is a key issue for all businesses and organizations. Inktoner.gr follows all the PCI DSS procedures addressed to the industry in order to:
 

  • It protects the personal data of its customers.
  • It strengthens customer confidence through a higher level of data security
  • Fortifies its customers from financial losses and 'restoration'
  • It maintains confidence and protects the reputation of its clients' names
  • In the context of the above, inktoner.gr is PCI-DSS certified, and implements the intended security policy, which is evaluated by continuous audits by a certified security auditor.

Inktoner.gr does not keep client credit card data in its systems. All data is encrypted to the co-operating Banks. Personal and confidential data of inktoner.gr customers are stored in encrypted form only in Piraeus Bank systems without direct internet connection.

Ensuring Privacy of Transmission of Data

To ensure confidentiality of data transfer, we use the EV SSL-128bit encryption protocol. The system has been implemented in partnership with Geotrust, which specializes in transaction security issues.

 
Controlled Access

Access to Piraeus Bank's systems is controlled by firewalls, which allow the use of specific services by customers / visitors while prohibiting access to Piraeus Bank's proprietary data and information systems and databases. For maximum data protection and as implied by the PCI-DSS standard, Piraeus Bank uses state-of-the-art Intrusion Detection and Denial of Service Protection systems. In terms of physical access. The data center is kept 24x7 and only authorized employees have access to the data halls. The company's security engineers monitor 24-hour host infrastructure and external threats from the internet. All necessary security patches are immediately applied by identifying a potential threat. All systems have followed a strict hardening procedure consistent with the PCI-DSS standards.

 
Encryption

From the beginning to the end of your on-line session, all your information and personal information is encrypted based on the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Encryption is essentially a way of encoding the information until it reaches its intended recipient, which will be able to decode it using the appropriate key. Every time you pay with your card, all communication between your computer and Piraeus Bank systems is encrypted using Goetrust's 128-bit EV key (the most recognized cryptographic key card issuer for banking services). That is, every time you send information to the system, your browser encrypts it first using a 128-bit key and then sends it to the system. The Piraeus Bank system first decrypts the information it receives using the same key (pre-determined at the start of your connection to the service) and then processes it. The Piraeus Bank systems send you information by following the same encryption process.

 
Trading Confidentiality

Through the Redirection service, the merchant site supports and is protected by the cardholder authentication services «Verified by Visa» (for Visa cardtransactions) and «Mastercard SecureCode» (for Mastercard and Maestro transactions). General information about these services may be found in the following Visa and Mastercard URLs respectively:

Verified by Visa:
http://www.visaeurope.com/personal/onlineshopping/verifiedbyvisa

Mastercard SecureCode:
http://www.mastercard.com/us/personal/en/cardholderservices/securecode

Verified by Visa service:

MasterCard SecureCode service:

Privacy

Respecting personal data, we keep your personal information on a secure central server. Pursuant to Law 2472/1997 "On the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data", the personal data of all employees, associates, customers and suppliers of Viva which are brought to his / her knowledge within the framework of the employment relationship or relationship Cooperation or transaction, are recorded in a data file and may be further transmitted to Greece or abroad provided records are kept and the data are transmitted in accordance with the business trouble the company and the Law.

Our company, in order to provide the best possible service quality to the consumer, uses the Skroutz Analytics service. Through this service anonymous usage statistics are posted to Skroutz.gr, while the data obtained through this service is covered by the Skroutz.gr privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.skroutz.gr/privacy.